What is Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

What is Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals is a discretionary determination to defer removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion. Unlike the proposed DREAM act that has yet to be approved by Congress, Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals does not confer lawful status upon an individual. Furthermore, although an alien granted Deferred Action will not be considered to be accruing unlawful presence in the United States during the period Deferred Action is in effect, Deferred Action does not absolve individuals of any previous or subsequent periods of unlawful presence. Grants of Deferred Action will be issued in increments of two years. At the expiration of the two-year period, the grant of Deferred Action can be renewed, pending a review of the individual case. Individuals may request Deferred Action if they meet the eligibility criteria as of June 15, 2012.

For a flat fee of $499, licensed immigration attorney Jason Ryan Thompson will personally prepare your Application for Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.  Remember, there is currently no appeal process for this discretionary form of relief.  Don’t risk your one chance at Deferred Action by submitting your application without first seeking legal advice, or worse, by using non attorney immigration service providers.   Submit your application with confidence by having a knowledgeable and experienced immigration attorney on your side.read more on Deferred Action →

Eligibility Requirements

 

  1. 1
    Age
     Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  2. 2
    Timeline
    Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday
  3. 3
    Residency
    Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time
  4. 4
    Location
    Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS
  5. 5
    Immigration Status
    Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012
  6. 6
    Education
    Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States
  7. 7
    Criminal Past
    Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

Find out if you meet the requirements of the dream act. Answer our questionnaire to find out your eligibility.

The number of approvals for deferred-action status among undocumented immigrants is approaching a quarter-million, but the submission rate for so-called DREAMers to secure the right to remain in the U.S. is slowing, according to monthly data released by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. What’s behind the drop? Activists and attorneys involved in the processes.. read more →